Across-the-Board Tariffs: Can a U.S. President Do That?
[…] Continued Use of Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974

In relevant part, 19 U.S.C. § 2411 authorizes the U.S. Trade Representative (“USTR”) to take action to eliminate acts, policies, or practices of a foreign country that are “unjustifiable and burdens or restricts United States commerce” or “unreasonable or discriminatory and burdens or restricts United States commerce.” Action responsive to the first category of practices is mandatory; action responsive to the second category is discretionary.

Could Section 301 Authorize a Universal Tariff?

The statute grants USTR broad discretion to fashion its responsive “action,” subject to specific direction of the President, if any. For example, Section 2411(c)(1)(B) empowers USTR to “impose duties or other import restrictions on the goods of…such foreign country for such time as {USTR} determines appropriate.” Thus, unlike IEEPA, there is no ambiguity about whether tariff action falls within the scope of the Executive Branch’s Section 301 powers.